Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Sunflowers Are the Happiest Flowers

I've always loved sunflowers. I think they are my favorite flowers because they just look so happy. How can you not smile when you see them? I'm on a roll again making wreaths to sell at Chinaberry Dreams gift shop. This one has sunflowers, lilies, yellow jasmine and little white flower sprays. So simple, but pretty, don't you think?



I made three more wreaths and will share those over the next couple of days. I'm also working on some projects for my grandson's 1st birthday party coming up next month. I can't believe that sweet baby is almost one! It's been a long day, so I'm gonna go hit the hay!! Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Monday, March 17, 2014

Spring Floral Wreath

Hey y'all!! and Happy St. Patty's Day! Hope y'all had a great weekend! Today I am sharing the floral wreath that I made to sell at Chinaberry Dreams gift shop. So here it i!!


Isn't it cute? It's a grapevine wreath that I prettied up with floral stems and that awesome green burlap ribbon that I used on the project that I shared yesterday.


I love burlap and I extra love colored burlap :) All of the floral stems came from Hobby Lobby when they had a 50% sale on floral items. Most of the flowers are made from  a really cool foam material and are really soft to the touch.


I think this wreath is so fresh and fun!! I have an idea for another wreath, but I have to make another Hobby Lobby run :) That's all from me today. Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!











Linking up here....

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Wall Pocket Floral Arrangement

I made a couple of floral arrangements to take to Chinaberry Dreams Soapworks gift store and delivered them today :) If you live in the Midlands area of SC, you need to check out this gift shop! It's located on Main Street in Batesburg-Leesville.


This is one of the arrangements I created. It is a metal wall pocket that I purchased at Hobby Lobby and filled it with flower stems in purple, pink, yellow and blue. To finish it off, I added a cute bow with green burlap ribbon and tulle.


I wish I had bought more of the green burlap. I did buy it in other colors, though. Can't wait to make something with the turquoise and red burlap.


Tomorrow I will share the wreath that I made for the gift shop. It turned out really cute, if I do say so myself!! If you do go to visit Chinaberry Dreams, you have to plan on eating at Shealy's BBQ while in Batesburg-Leesville!! Yum,Yum!!
That's all from me today. Until tomorrow...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!


Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Once Upon a Time Card


Hey y'all!! I'm back with another card! I'm on a roll with cards lately :) This one is made with the same paper that I used on the last card I posted HERE. It's the We R Memory Keepers Story Time Hansel paper. The card base is Creamy Caramel from Stampin' Up!.


The butterfly is stamped in VersaMark and embossed with white embossing powder, then added green iridescent glitter glue to it. The clock is stamped with Timber Brown Stazon and cut out. The rosette is a Tim Hotlz die cut called Mini Paper Rosettes. I inked the edges of the rosette after it was put together and then I added a flat backed clear bead.


On the bottom of the card, I added a piece of wide lace and tied a chenille ribbon in a bow. I also added a little bronze colored key from my stash onto the chenille ribbon.


I finished all my projects for Scrap n' Art Magazine this week!! They will be in the April issue :) My bio was added to the magazine last week and it feels so strange (in a good way) to see my face in a national online publication!! There are so many talented artist in the magazine design team, you have to check it out :)  That's all from me today. Until next time....
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Happily Ever After Card

Hey y'all!! I'm back with another card that I made last weekend :) I love the papers that I used for this card. Most of the card is made with We R Memory Keepers Storytime Hansel page and is actually just one double sided page. The piece with the cute little house came in a kit but I'm not sure of the name.


I made the flower with the paper from the Hansel piece and cut each layer out with scallop Spellbinders die cuts and two sizes Papertrey Ink die cuts. Now here comes a shocker: I used something non scrapbook/card making related on the flower. Can you guess what it is? Give up? It's a used dryer sheet! I've seen many people use them as accents on projects and it looks really cool, so of course I wanted to try it! I used them in between each flower layer. Pretty, huh? For the very top of the flower, I used a little plastic flower and a flat back dew drop. 


The sentiment "Happily Ever After" is part of the Hansel paper that I just cut out and notched to form a flag shape. All edges of each layer are distressed with a distressing tool and inked with a tea stain ink pad.


I made another card using some of the same paper and will share that with y'all soon. I better get off the computer and head to bed. Gotta get my son to school extra early for a field trip! Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!



Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Rosette Birthday Card

While I was at the Scrappin' With the Law scrapbook event last weekend, I made some cards and this is one of them :)


The card base is Stampin' Up! Creamy Caramel, then a layer of Coral Cameo that I distressed the edges with a distressing tool and inked with tea stain ink pad. All the decorative papers used are Crate Paper. The next layer is inked around the edges with tea stain ink pad. The rosette was made using a Tim Holtz die cut and the center is a button and a flat back bead.


The sentiment is from Stampin' Up! and is stamped in brown on a piece of Crate Paper that was cut with a Papertrey Ink label die cut. The butterfly is a punch-out from Crate Paper. The ribbon is a white organza that I ink and used a heat gun to crinkle it. In the bottom left hand corner I added a row of bling and the final touch is Stickles applied to the butterfly, the flower and the sentiment label.


I have been working on my first assignments for Scrap n' Art Magazine this week!! It is so surreal to know that my creations will be published!! It is truly a dream come true :) I'll let y'all know when the next issue is released :)  I will share the other cards with y'all over the next few days. Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Some Exciting News!!

Just wanted to pop on here for a minute to fill y'all in on some awesome and very exciting news!! I have been asked to join the design team for Scrap n' Art Online Magazine!  I am still blown away by this!! Can't wait to get started on my first assignments, but nervous at the same time!! It is a little overwhelming to know that my creations will be seen by so many people, but as an artist, it feels so great to have my work acknowledged. Big grins over here!!
Yesterday I went to a scrapbook event called "Scrappin' With the Law" and I had a blast! The event is held to raise money for a program to help young teens train for law enforcement with our county sheriff department. It is an awesome program! We got to put on inmate uniforms (don't worry, they were new, lol) and have a photo opp with some of the kids in the program. Some of the ladies posed like they were being arrested and they had the mugshot card for us to hold up. Most of us were laughing so hard, it was hard to make a serious face for the "mugshot". Here I am. I look sad, but I was actually holding back a big laugh, lol


I was having not such a great hair day either, lol.
That's all from me for now! I have a few projects to share soon, though :) Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!