Monday, December 31, 2012

Paris Inspired Card


I can't believe that I forgot to post this card! I made this card a while back and totally forgot about it. The main part of the card is actually a decorative napkin that I glued to Coral Cameo cardstock and sewed around the edges. I let the napkin wrinkle in places and love that it looks and feels like canvas. The clothes pattern flower is many layers cut with a scallop Spell Binders die cut and has tulle ribbon between the layers and a SU! Fire and Ice brad in the center. The pink flower is a dogwood and was originally a pastel pink. I sprayed it with a brown Glimmer Mist to distress it.


The little green and pink swirls are just beads strung on wire and curled and then I tucked them under the flowers. I added strips of washi tape randomly in a couple of places on the card. Love how washi tape just adds a little extra dimension. The card base is Celery Green with a layer of Pacific Point and then the piece of Coral Cameo with the napkin is attached to that.


This card is so textural and pretty in person.

It is New Year's Eve and I am probably not going to last until midnight, lol. I have never really been a night owl. Think I will call it a night and will see y'all again asap!! Until next time...
Hugs and Happy NewYear!!!!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Altered Canvas for Amber



I made this canvas for my daughter Amber for Christmas. I made it where she can swap out the picture using the miniature clothes pins. The canvas measure 11x14. I started by painting the canvas an olive green acrylic paint, then Mod Podged layers of crumpled coffee filters over the whole canvas. When it was dry, I rubbed a Creamy Caramel ink pad over the wrinkles in the coffee filters, then randomly dry brushed white paint all over it.



I painted the wooden "E" with Annie Sloan Old White chalk paint and Mod Podged the decorative paper to it. I rubbed the Creamy Caramel ink pad on the edges to distress it and then added the pink organza ribbon tied on a bow and glued a green button with twine tied on it. I adhered the E to the canvas with E6000 glue.


The rose and the sentiment "sweet" were cut out of a sheet of K&Company decorative paper and Mod Podged to the canvas.


I Mod Podged a piece of the same decorative paper used on the "E" to a piece of Lucky Limeade cardstock, then sewed around the edges and Mod Podged the piece to the canvas. I created ruffles with strips of blue decorative paper and sewed down the middle, then hot glued the piece to the top of the canvas. The little letter beads are strung on some wire and just glued down. The two little clothes pins are strung onto a piece of twine that was attached to two pink organza bows with green buttons, then I glued the bows to the top corners of the frame. This way, Amber can change out the picture if she wants. The last little touches added is the lace trim with pink beads adhered across the bottom of the canvas and the lace doily piece with the little flower next to the picture frame. My daughter, Mariah took the sweet picture of Elizabeth during a last minute Christmas photoshoot. I loved this one printed in black and white. She is such a sweet angel, I love her so much!! I am so pleased that Amber likes the canvas :)

We all had such a wonderful Christmas!! I had a terrific four days off work, but tomorrow is back to the old grind :( I'm going to just take it easy the rest of the evening. Hope ya'll had a great Christmas!! Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Merry Christmas!!


Wishing you a very Merry Christmas! I hope you enjoy time with family today. We are off to my parent's for breakfast. I will be back later with a sweet canvas that I made for my daughter Amber for Christmas. Until then...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Saturday, December 22, 2012

Penelope Name Banner

My cousin's daughter, Stephanie is have a baby girl named Penelope very soon and had a baby shower a couple of weeks ago. This is what I made for her.


This is the best picture I could get of the whole banner. Yeah, I know it's bad, lol. Let's take a look at each letter, they are better :)









Her nursery colors are turquoise and coral, so I made the banner with different hues of those colors. The letters are K&Company chipboard letters that were pink, but I colored them with a Copic marker to make them a deep coral color. Each letter is mounted on a chipboard coaster that is covered in patterned paper from a K&Company paper pack. The scallops are also from the same paper pack. After all the papers were adhered, I sealed it with Mod Podge. Each coaster is decorated with different ribbons, laces, trims and buttons.

This is how I wrapped it to give it to her...


The clear box is what some decorative pumpkins for a fall project came in. I thought the boxes would be perfect for unique gift packaging and I was right! :) I folded the banner up, placed it in the box and added irridescent tinsel around it. I tied white tulle around the box and added a couple of tubes of sparkly turquoise deco mesh to the top to make it whimsical.

Christmas is upon us, just 2 more days to go! I am done shopping, almost done wrapping and only have a few groceries to buy for Christmas Eve lunch. My kids, grandbaby and Mom and Dad will be here to eat lunch and open gifts, a new tradition we started last year. We always have brunch at my parent's on Christmas morning with my brother, sister in law and some cousins and their kids. We each bring our "famous" Christmas breakfast dish. I make a casserole made with bread, sausage or bacon, cheese and eggs. It is yummy :)
I hope y'all have a wonderful Christmas with your families and I'll be back with some new projects very soon. Until then...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Christmas Card Swap


This is the card that I made for the Scrapbook Friends & More Crafts November swap. There is a lot of stuff on this card and lots of layers :) The card base is Old Olive with a layer of red gingham and then a layer of script designer paper. For the Mason Jar, I die cut it, then stamped it and stamped a tree with snowflakes. I brushed the bottom of the jar with glue and then dipped it in iridescent fake snow that I bought at Walmart. I tied a piece of twine around the neck of the jar to finish it off. There is a piece of red/white polka dot washi tape at the bottom and a piece of music note washi tape on top of that.


The flower is made of felt. The star is die cut from designer paper and added the swirls die cut from designer paper. The sentiment is stamped on Chocolate Chip card stock in Real Red ink, then cut out in a tag shape and curled it with a bone folder. The numbers two and five were stamped in Old Olive at the top.


We had to make 15 cards for the swap. When I have to make so many cards at one time, I make them all the same. I completely make the first card as my "template" and then cut everything for the rest of them and then assemble them all. It took a while to make all 15 cards, in fact I went ahead and made a few extra while I was cutting everything.

This past few weeks have been really hectic at work, trying to get our company Christmas party planned and set up and this week we finish up all our projects to help get our boss and his family ready for their Christmas Eve Brunch that they host every year. It is a lot of work and I am so ready for Friday to get here so that I can relax a bit and get the rest of my Christmas gifts purchased and wrapped.
I am working on a few more handmade Christmas gifts this week, too. Will share those after Christmas.
That's all from me tonight. Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Finally Can Share This!!

I was recently in a Secret Santa swap and this is what I made for my Secret Santa..


It is an 11x14 altered canvas, with lots and lots of stuff on it! I started by painting the canvas in blue and green. Then I stamped random images on coffee filters, tore them in pieces and then Mod Podged them to the canvas. I glued pieces of designer paper that I cut the butterfly, dragonfly and leaf images out of.



I painted the frame with Annie Sloan Old White, added some blue acrylic paint and then applied dark stain to it and rubbed off immediately to age it. Inside the frame is a scene of Paris which is actually a napkin glued to the canvas. The little bird on the frame is stamped and colored and glued into the twigs to make it look like a nest. On the bottom right of the frame is another little fancy chipboard frame that I inked and distressed and then added a little butterfly and flower picture behind it. I added some little flowers around the little frame to finish it off. Along the bottom of the canvas is a piece of lace with pearl beads added to it.


All of the flowers on the right side of the canvas are either paper flower that I made or silk that I have reworked or altered in some way. The silk flowers have been taken apart, inked and only the petals put back together. Have you ever taken a silk flower apart? I did not realize that there are lots of parts and pieces to them. The paper flowers are made of a piece of sheet music patterned paper. There is one flower that I made from felt. It is the brown loopy flower near the top. There are also some little crystal flowers and swirly twigs tucked here and there. The final touch is the scrabble letters spelling out "dream".  I love using these little wooden letters :)

My Secret Santa really loved it and I got lots of sweet compliments on it, too :)

I am going to try to get my Christmas tree up this week. I decided not to put out my lighted village that I usually do, it's just so much work. I am only doing the tree, the mantel and the dining room table. I have a bunch of ideas of how I will decorate the tree this year, thanks to Pinterest, lol. I am going in a whole different direction than I normally do. I will share pics as soon as it's all done.

That's gonna be all from me tonight. Until next time...
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Scrunched Seam Binding = LOVE

Yes, I LOVE scrunched seam binding!! It is one of my favorite kinds of ribbon to use on cards and other projects. I found an Etsy shop called Bluebird Lane and fell more in love with seam binding because of all the awesome colors that shop owner Donna offers! I placed an order and was so excited when I received it. Look how it came packaged...


So cute!! Love those tags!! Will definitely be using those on a project :) 
After oohing and aahhing over the outside of the package, I finally opened it and...


Don't you love those colors?!!! and look at the cute way she wraps each color with a piece of sheet music and a glittery bird cutout. And then I noticed that she included a freebie...


A little package of Christmas tags. I will be making ornaments with these :)
I used some of the aqua/turquoise scrunched seam binding on a project that I will share as soon as it is delivered to the recipient.

The stomach bug has made a visit to my house this week and I am really hoping I don't get it, but cleaning up after others will probably be my demise, lol.
I have to go now and get ready for the week ahead. Until next time..
Hugs and Happy Craftin'!!